USCIS to Ease Restrictions on Families Subject to 3 and 10 year bars

Mexican Family.jpgMany spouses and children of U.S. citizens qualify for legal immigration status, but are required to file the application overseas at their country of origin because they are unlawfully present in the U.S., also called “entering without inspection.” If they were unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than 180 days, and then they go overseas, there is a law that bars them from reentering the U.S. for 3 years. This bar increases to 10 years if the illegal stay is longer than one year. This creates a catch-22 because if they leave the U.S. to apply for legal immigration status, they will be unable to reenter for 3 to 10 years. So, rather than go overseas to apply for legal status, many simply remain unlawfully in the U.S. to avoid being separated from their family for several years.

Many people who would be subject to the 3 or 10 year bar may be eligible for certain hardship waivers to allow them to return to the US after they apply for legal status overseas despite the 3 and 10 year bar. But critics say this process is lengthy and flawed. They are required to remain overseas until the waiver is granted before they can reenter the U.S., which is a process that can take from months to years, and there is no guarantee that the waiver will be granted. Therefore, many do not risk going overseas to apply for the waiver.

Even if a person has a legitimate relationship with a U.S. citizen, and is eligible to apply for legal immigration status, the current immigration law discourages that person from doing so. Instead, the current law actually encourages that person to remain in the United States illegally, or risk long term separation from the family.

Under the proposed rule change, announced today, foreign nationals in this situation could apply for the waiver while still in the United States. Then once the waiver is granted, they could depart and file for legal immigration status overseas at their country of origin, and then reenter the U.S. using the waiver.

This would eliminate the often prolonged wait faced by foreign nationals who are forced to wait overseas, and would encourage applicants to get legal status rather than remain unlawfully. “The goal is to substantially reduce the time that the U.S. citizen is separated from the spouse or child when that separation would yield an extreme hardship,” USCIS Director Alejandro Mayorkas said. This streamlined process would eliminate much of the economic and other hardships that result from long separation from the family.